CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 D88591

Mr. David Anderson
MSAS
485 Valley Drive
Brisbane, CA 94005

RE: The tariff classification of certain printed circuit assemblies from China.

Dear Mr. Anderson:

In your letter dated February 22, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Advanced Fiber Communications.

The merchandise described in your letter and attached literature are certain printed circuit assemblies for the Universal Modular Carrier (UMC) System 1000E. The UMC 1000E is a Digital Loop Carrier System designed to provide telephone subscriber services.

This request covers five printed circuit assemblies:

CPU - The Central processing Unit provides overall control of the UMC at both the LET (Local Exchange Terminal) and the RST (Remote Subscriber Terminal) nodes. The CPU controls call processing for the UMC system. It allocates time slots for subscriber who have gone off-hook, cancels time slots for terminated calls, relays provisioning information to and from subscriber interfaces and provides automatic concentration during span failures.

mCPU - The Mini Central Processing Unit provides overall control of the UMC 1000 at the RST nodes. It controls call processing for the UMC 1000 system and its functioning is similar to the CPU described above.

LPU - The Local Power Unit is the local AC power unit for a Remote Subscriber Cabinet. It provided -48 VDC rectification, charging up for backup batteries, and surge protection.

mRPSU - The Mini Remote Power Supply Unit converts the -48 VDC local exchange battery input into + -5V, -32V, -52V and ring voltage required by the common central equipment and line cords located at the UMC 1000 RST.

ADP - The AC Disconnect Panel is used with the Local Power Unit. It serves as an AC interconnect point for service entrance, battery heater thermostat and two pad connects with a dedicated breaker, and an AC interconnect to the LPU board.

The applicable subheading for the CPU and mCPU printed circuit assemblies will be 8517.90.3600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for “Printed circuit assemblies: for telephonic apparatus: For switching or terminal apparatus (other than telephone sets).” The general rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the LPU and mRPSU printed circuit assemblies, will be 8504.40.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for “Static convertors: For telecommunications apparatus.” The general rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the ADP circuit assemblies, will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for “Boards...equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity...for a voltage not exceeding 1,000V: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division